Somerville School, Greater Noida

by SchoolWiser Last Updated 31-Aug-20

School at a glance:

Formerly Known As: Somerville Greater Noida
Year Established: 1998
Neighborhood: Gautam Budh Nagar
Boards offered: CBSE
Entry Age: 5 years old for class 1
Entry Grade: Class 1

Read Disclaimer

Contact

Address: Somerville School, Greater Noida

Block-H, Sector Alpha-II,

Greater Noida, Distt. G. B. Nagar, UP

About Somerville School, Greater Noida

Somerville School, Greater Noida is a school in Noida offering CBSE (2130546) for Primary School, Middle School and High School level students. The school was founded in 1998 as a Private Co-Educational school. Somerville Greater Noida is located Gautam Budh Nagar.

Find recent reviews of this school, admission application details, updated fees, age eligibility for Class 1, infrastructure & facilities offered, school timings and other information below.

Are you an existing or former parent of this school?
Does the school deserve a stellar rating?

Admission Details of Somerville School, Greater Noida

Somerville Greater Noida Class 1 Admission Process for 2021-2022 Academic Year is as follows:

The child needs to be minimum 5 Years as on 31 March 2021 to be eligible for Class 1 admission. School Admission applications can be made Offline at the school. New academic session for the school starts from April. You can find further details below for reference on admission eligibility and application for Class 1 and Higher Grades in the section below, but we strongly recommend that you check the school website for most accurate and up-to-date information.

You may wish to bookmark this school details page for latest updates on admission application dates.

Category

Age Qualification:

5 Years old for Class 1

Admission mode:

Offline Only

Fee Structure for Somerville School, Greater Noida

A detailed fee structure & complete breakup for Somerville Greater Noida is provided below for reference. The objective of the fees details below is to provide an economic reference point for parents to understand approximate expense for this school and evaluate affordability based on their current circumstances and for the long term.

For parents admitting their children in admission session 2020-21 at The school the total school fees for the first year including all admission related charges for Class 1 but excluding transport fees shall be around Rs.98,600. This includes total One-Time Admission related Charges of Rs.11,000.

For parents continuing in the school from previous years, the effective annual fees is around Rs.87,600 i.e. approx. Rs.7,300 per month or Rs.21,900 per quarter without transport fees.

The mean average annual fees (without admission & transport fees) of all school in Noida whose fee details are available on SchoolWiser is Rs.1,58,532. The average mean is Rs.1,23,530 for CBSE schools.


Sign-in to view fee structure

First Year Fees
98600

Yearly Fees
87600

Fee Structure Source: Physically collected from school / received over email / obtained from school website / posted by the school / shared by a user.

Fee Breakup (without transport charges) 2020-21
One-Time Charges 11000
Refundable Deposit 0
Annual Charges 16200
Monthly Charges 5950
Effective Total Cost for Admission Year 98600
Effective Total Cost for the Year (w/o One Time Charges & Deposit) 87600

DISCLAIMER: The fee information is for reference purpose only and SchoolWiser does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of the information provided. SchoolWiser strongly advises you to check current fees with the school directly. Any action you take upon the information available on this website is strictly at your own risk and SchoolWiser will not be liable for any losses or damages in connection with the your usage of this information.

Somerville School, Greater Noida Comparison with Other Popular School

Name Somerville School, Greater Noida Shiv Nadar School Noida Sapphire International School, Sector 70 Gyanshree School, Sector 127
City Noida Noida Noida Noida
Location Gautam Budh Nagar Sector 168 Sector 70 Sector 127
Established 1998 2012 2010 2014
Founding Trust Lott Carey Baptist Mission in India Shiv Nadar Trust Adarsh Shikshan Sansthan Haldiram Educational Society
Campus Size 20340 Acres 3.5 Acres 10 Acres
AC ClassRoom Yes No No
Annual Fees Click to view Click to view Click to view

Details of Somerville School, Greater Noida

Category

Medium of Instruction:

English

Formats:

Day School

Classes:

Class 1 to Class 12

Programs Offered:

Primary Middle School High School

Gender:

Co-Education

Facilities

Educational Board

Educational Board: CBSE
Affiliation Status: Affliated
Affiliation Number: 2130546

FAQs Related to Somerville School, Greater Noida

  • What is the age criteria for nursery at Somerville School, Greater Noida?

    Age criteria is 5 years old for class 1 as on 31st March of the year in which admission is sought.

  • Which board does Somerville School, Greater Noida offer?

    CBSE are known to be offered.

  • What is the average fees for Somerville School, Greater Noida?

    The annual reoccurring spend for nursery is approximately Rs.87,600 for session 2020-21. See the fees section on this page for more details about other admission related fees applicable in the first year.

  • Till which grade is the school currently functional?

    Class 12 is the highest grade known to be offered.

  • When was the school established?

    The school was established in 1998.

Share Block
Sign in to unlock more information
SKIP

1 skip left