DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)

by SchoolWiser Last Updated 13-Oct-20

School at a glance:

Formerly Known As: Delhi Public School New Town
Also Known As: DPS Rajarhat
Year Established: 2005
Neighborhood: Rajarhat
Boards offered: CISCE (ICSE)
Entry Age: 3.5 years old for Nursery
Entry Grade: Nursery

Read Disclaimer

Contact

Address: DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)

No.DG-3, Action Area-1D, Street No.358, Newtown,

Rajarhat, Kolkata, West Bengal 700156

About DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)

Dps New Town (Delhi Public School) is a Private Co-Educational School located in the Rajarhat neighbourhood of Kolkata. It is popularly referred to as Delhi Public School New Town. You can view the exact location or driving directions of the school on the map and school pointer on it. The school was founded in 2005 and currently offers Nursery, Kindergarden, Primary School, Middle School and High School. DPS Rajarhat is affiliated to CISCE (ICSE) (WB294).

Use the navigation links to see admission details, parent reviews, fee structure, age criteria for Nursery, school timings and other relevant details below.

Are you an existing or former parent of this school?
Does the school deserve a stellar rating?

Admission Details of DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)

Delhi Public School New Town Nursery Admission Process for 2021-2022 Academic Year is as follows:

The child needs to be minimum 3.5 Years as on 31 March 2021 to be eligible for Nursery admission. School Admission applications can be made Offline at the school. New academic session for the school starts from March. You can find further details below for reference on admission eligibility and application for Nursery and Higher Grades in the section below, but we strongly recommend that you check the school website for most accurate and up-to-date information.

You may wish to bookmark this school details page for latest updates on admission application dates.

Category

Age Qualification:

3.5 Years old for Nursery

Admission mode:

Offline Only

Fee Structure for DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)

A detailed fee structure & complete breakup for Delhi Public School New Town is provided below for reference. The objective of the fees details below is to provide an economic reference point for parents to understand approximate expense for this school and evaluate affordability based on their current circumstances and for the long term.


Sign-in to view fee structure

Fee Structure Source: Physically collected from school / received over email / obtained from school website / posted by the school / shared by a user.

DPS New Town (Delhi Public School) Comparison with Other Popular School

Name DPS New Town (Delhi Public School) Assembly of God Church School, Park Street Don Bosco School, Park Circus St. James' School, Entally
City Kolkata Kolkata Kolkata Kolkata
Location Rajarhat Park Street Park Circus Entally
Established 2005 1964 1958 1864
Founding Trust Mark Buntain
Campus Size
AC ClassRoom No No No
Annual Fees Click to view Click to view Click to view

Details of DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)

Category

Medium of Instruction:

English

Formats:

Day School

Classes:

Nursery to Class 12

Programs Offered:

Nursery Kindergarden Primary Middle School High School

Gender:

Co-Education

Facilities

Educational Board

Educational Board: CISCE (ICSE)
Affiliation Status: Affliated
Affiliation Number: WB294

Student Teacher Ratio

Program: Primary
Student : Teacher 40  :  1

School Timing

Program: Pre-Primary
Season All Year
Timings: 08:00 AM - 12:00 PM

FAQs Related to DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)

  • What is the age criteria for nursery at DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)?

    Age criteria is 3.5 years old for Nursery as on 31st March of the year in which admission is sought.

  • Which board does DPS New Town (Delhi Public School) offer?

    CISCE (ICSE) are known to be offered.

  • Till which grade is the school currently functional?

    Class 12 is the highest grade known to be offered.

  • When was the school established?

    The school was established in 2005.

Keywords related to DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)

  • Co-ed Schools in Kolkata, Schools in Kolkata, ICSE Schools in Kolkata, Schools in Rajarhat, Schools in New Town Kolkata, DPS Schools in Kolkata

Tags related to DPS New Town (Delhi Public School)

  • delhi public school newtown kolkata reviews, delhi public school rajarhat fee structure, dps newtown kolkata admissions, dps rajarhat timings, delhi public school newtown kolkata age criteria, dps rajarhat reviews, dps newtown kolkata fee structure, delhi public school rajarhat admissions, delhi public school newtown kolkata timings, dps rajarhat age criteria, dps newtown kolkata reviews, delhi public school rajarhat fee structure, delhi public school newtown admissions, dps rajathat timings, dps newtown kolkata age criteria, delhi public school rajarhat reviews, dps newtown kolkata fee structure, dps rajarhat admissions, delhi public school newtown kolkata timings, delhi public school rajarhat age criteria
Share Block
Sign in to unlock more information
SKIP

1 skip left