DPS Dwarka

by SchoolWiser Last Updated 17-Aug-20

School at a glance:

Formerly Known As: Delhi Public School Dwarka
Also Known As: DPS Dwarka Sector 3
Year Established: 1996
Neighborhood: Sector 4, Dwarka
Boards offered: CBSE
Entry Age: 3 years old for Nursery
Entry Grade: Nursery

Read Disclaimer

Contact

Address: DPS Dwarka

Phase-I, Sector 3,

Dwarka, New Delhi - 110078

About DPS Dwarka

Popularly referred to as Delhi Public School Dwarka, Dps Dwarka offers Nursery, Kindergarden, Primary School, Middle School and High School and is affiliated to CBSE (2730322). This Private Co-Educational School in Delhi was founded in 1996 and is located in Sector 4, Dwarka. Checkout DPS Dwarka Sector 3's exact location and address at the school pointer on the map section.

Checkout available reviews of parents, admission information, latest fees, entry age for Nursery, winter/summer timings and other useful details below.

Are you an existing or former parent of this school?
Does the school deserve a stellar rating?

Admission Details of DPS Dwarka

Delhi Public School Dwarka Nursery Admission Process for 2021-2022 Academic Year is as follows:

The child needs to be minimum 3 Years as on 31 March 2021 to be eligible for Nursery admission. New academic session for the school starts from April. You can find further details below for reference on admission eligibility and application for Nursery and Higher Grades in the section below, but we strongly recommend that you check the school website for most accurate and up-to-date information.

You may wish to bookmark this school details page for latest updates on admission application dates.

Category

Age Qualification:

3 Years old for Nursery

Fee Structure for DPS Dwarka

A detailed fee structure & complete breakup for Delhi Public School Dwarka is provided below for reference. The objective of the fees details below is to provide an economic reference point for parents to understand approximate expense for this school and evaluate affordability based on their current circumstances and for the long term.

For parents admitting their children in admission session 2019-20 at DPS Dwarka Sector 3 the total school fees for the first year including all admission related charges for Nursery but excluding transport fees shall be around Rs.1,23,700. This includes total One-Time Admission related Charges of Rs.11,000.

For parents continuing in the school from previous years, the effective annual fees is around Rs.1,12,700 i.e. approx. Rs.9,391 per month or Rs.28,175 per quarter without transport fees. The school observed an overall fee increase of approximately 16% from the 2018-19 session.

The mean average annual fees (without admission & transport fees) of all school in Delhi whose fee details are available on SchoolWiser is Rs.1,30,087. The average mean is Rs.92,255 for CBSE schools.


Sign-in to view fee structure

First Year Fees
123700

Yearly Fees
112700

Fee Structure Source: Physically collected from school / received over email / obtained from school website / posted by the school / shared by a user.

Fee Breakup (without transport charges) 2019-20 2018-19
One-Time Charges 11000 0
Refundable Deposit 0 0
Annual Charges 21620 21400
Monthly Charges 7590 6900
Effective Total Cost for Admission Year 123700 104200
Effective Total Cost for the Year (w/o One Time Charges & Deposit) 112700 104200

DISCLAIMER: The fee information is for reference purpose only and SchoolWiser does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of the information provided. SchoolWiser strongly advises you to check current fees with the school directly. Any action you take upon the information available on this website is strictly at your own risk and SchoolWiser will not be liable for any losses or damages in connection with the your usage of this information.

DPS Dwarka Comparison with Other Popular School

Name DPS Dwarka Bal Bhavan International School, Sector 12 Dwarka Delhi International School Edge, Sector 18 Dwarka Holy Child Auxilium School, Vasant Vihar
City Delhi Delhi Delhi Delhi
Location Sector 4, Dwarka Sector 12 Dwarka Sector 18, Dwarka Vasant Vihar
Established 1996 2004 2014 1970
Founding Trust Salesian Sisters Society of Northern India
Campus Size 9.64 Acres 4.05 Acres 2.105 Acres
AC ClassRoom No Yes No
Annual Fees Click to view Click to view Click to view

Details of DPS Dwarka

Category

Medium of Instruction:

English

Formats:

Day School

Classes:

Nursery to Class 12

Programs Offered:

Nursery Kindergarden Primary Middle School High School

Gender:

Co-Education

Facilities

Campus Area:

9.64 Acres

School Transport:

AC & Non-AC Both

Other Info

School's Motto:

Service Before Self

Year Founded:

1996

Part of:

International Chain

Educational Board

Educational Board: CBSE
Affiliation Status: Affliated
Affiliation Number: 2730322

FAQs Related to DPS Dwarka

  • What is the age criteria for nursery at DPS Dwarka?

    Age criteria is 3 years old for Nursery as on 31st March of the year in which admission is sought.

  • Which board does DPS Dwarka offer?

    CBSE are known to be offered.

  • What is the average fees for DPS Dwarka?

    The annual reoccurring spend for nursery is approximately Rs.1,12,700 for session 2019-20. See the fees section on this page for more details about other admission related fees applicable in the first year.

  • Till which grade is the school currently functional?

    Class 12 is the highest grade known to be offered.

  • When was the school established?

    The school was established in 1996.

Keywords related to DPS Dwarka

  • DPS Schools in Dwarka, Top Schools in Dwarka, Best Schools in Dwarka, DPS Schools in Delhi

Tags related to DPS Dwarka

  • DPS Dwarka Reviews, DPS Dwarka Fees, DPS Dwarka Admissions, Delhi Public School Dwarka Reviews, Delhi Public School Dwarka Fees, Delhi Public School Dwarka Admissions
Share Block
Sign in to unlock more information
SKIP

1 skip left